Against The Bias

One player's perspective in the great Sport of Bowls

The North American Challenge - an introduction

The North American Challenge is a test match between members of the Canadian and US National Teams.  Currently each nation fields a team of 10 men and 10 women.

The event was the brain child of the US's Ed Quo and Canada's Lyall Adams, who wanted to try and create a tournament between the National Teams of the US and Canada.  Although the idea of a test match was spawned in 1989, it took six years of discussions (Ed figured quite prominently as did Canada's Gord Law and Margaret Fettes.  When the event was first held in 1995 each team was made up of 5 men and 5 women.  A proceedures manual was first drawn up by Adele Patterson when the event was hosted by her club, Santa Rosa, CA.  This manual was built upon by John Stewart and enshrined as official by both Bowls Canada and Bowls America.

In 2000 the squads were doubled to 10 and 10 in order for more top and developing bowlers to have the chance to play internationally.  In 2002 the 10 men and 10 women were each subdivided into two separate teams called Folkins and Jarvis, in honour of two of the top bowlers from each country, and the NAC has been organized in this way ever since.

The event was held annually with only one eyar missed (1997) from its inception until 2008.  Since then, it has been held bi-annually (2010, 2012 & 2014).

Currently each country sends 10 men and 10 women to the NAC.  These bowlers are divided into Team Folkins (5 men and 5 women) and Team Jarvis (also 5 and 5).  In some years the teams have been fairly balanced, but in other years there has been a division of top and developing players.  In 2010 Team Folkins for Canada were the Commonwealth bound athletes who wearing tuning up for the big show, while Team Jarvis were bowlers new to the team who were developing and being given the chancd to show what they could do on the international stage.

BTW, for those who don't know, Folkins is named for Dick Folkins, one of the best players ever to come out of the states and Jarvis is for Graham Jarvis who was a long time international and World Bowls medalist for Canada.  One other thing these two men had in common was there contribution to their respective countries National Team programmes.

Each group of 5 is divided into pairs and triples teams for 3 games and then singles and fours for another 3 games (so each player plays 6 games in the tournament).  Seven trophies are awarded in the following categories:

The top Men`s Folkins team

The top Women`s Folkins team

The top Men`s Jarvis team

The top Women`s Jarvis team

The top Combined (men & women) Folkins team

The top Combined (Men & women) Jarvis team

The top Overall team

But how does this event actually go?  I think it's actually harder to keep score than play - a lot harder.

The play goes something like this (hold on tight folks): In the first half of the event pairs and triples are played.  In the 1st round the US Jarvis team plays the Canadian Jarvis team and the US Folkins team plays the Canadian Folkins team.  In the 2nd round the US Jarvis team plays the Canadian Folkins team and the US Folkins team plays the Canadian Jarvis team.  At this point they take the US team with the better record and they play against the Canadian team with the better record.  That game is the 3rd and final round of those events.  The teams the reconfigure themselves for singles and pairs and the we go through whole procedure again.  At the end of the event each individual player has played 6 games.  The individual teams (Men's Folkins, Women's Jarvis, etc.) play 12 games.  The combined Folkins team plays 24 games and overall there are 48 games.

Over the years there have some family connections on the U.S. and especially the Canadian side.  Brothers Ryan and Chris Stadnyk have competed on the same year.  The same goes for Harriette Pituley and her son John.  Mike Bester and his dad Bob as well as Deborah Foster and her daughter Jackie have all played for Canada, although not in the same year.  And I almost forgot of the husband and wife duo of Cathie Cleveland & John Aveline!  There was a 12 year gap between Cathie's playing in 1998 and my appearance in 2010, but then I never was a quick study.  Cath can also boast a better win/loss record than I can (3-2-1 as opposed to 2-4).  In 2012 there were two sister acts; Kelly and Lisa McKerihen as well as Heather and Shannon Battles.

You can read about the NAC (from the U.S. perspective) HERE.

Below is a list of the years the NAC has been played, the host venue and the overall winners. As of 2010 Canada has an 11-2 lead.

 

Year

 Host

Overall Winner 

 1995

 Sun City, Arizona, USA

Canada 

 1996

Oshawa, Ontario, CAN 

 Canada

 1998

 Oakmont, California, USA

 U.S.A.

 1999

Victoria, British Columbia, CAN 

Canada 

 2000

Seattle, Washington, USA 

 Canada

 2001

 West Pointe, Quebec, CAN

 Canada

 2002

 Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA

 U.S.A.

 2003

 Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN

 Canada

 2004

 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

 Canada

 2006

 Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN

 Canada

 2007

 Sun City, Arizona, USA

 Canada

 2008

 Burlington, Ontario, CAN

 Canada

 2010

 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

 Canada

 2012

Juan de Fuca, B.C., CAN*

Canada

 2014

Sun City, Arizona, USA

Canada 

 

* technically, the event was held in Colwood, the municipality where the Juan de Fuca are.What follows is a brief history of the NAC, broken down by years.  If anyone has any information that they should be added (especially where there are gaps).  To my knowledge, this is the most comprehensive history of the North American Challenge that exists anywhere.

2014 NAC - Sun City AZ Oct16-18

Canada might have expected a bit of a let-down year.  This was a Commonwealth year and, as such, some of our top bowlers had used up their vacation and frequent flyer miles to compete in Glasgow.  That was true and some developmental athletes got a well deserved chance to wear the maple leaf on their backs.  It may not have been a sweep, but Canada did win 6 of the 7 trophies up for grabs the US won the men's Jarvis by 1 point).

The results by trophy event are as follows:

 

Trophy Canada U.S.
 Women's Jarvis 13 pts (-5) 10 pts (+3)
 Men's Jarvis 13 pts (-6) 14 pts (+35)
 Women's Folkins 19 pts (+48) 6 pts (-46)
 Men's Folkins 12 pts (-11) 9 pts (-18)
 Overall Jarvis 26 pts (-11) 24 pts (+38)
 Overall Folkins 31 pts (+37) 15 pts (-64)
 OVERALL 57 pts (+26) 39 pts (-26)

Some interesting points to ponder from the NAC.  For the second time in a row no Canadian had a losing record (everyone won at least 3 games out of 6).  Mary Ann Beath was the top Canadian overall with 5 wins and 1 tie (unexpectedly the tie came in the singles (18-18) caused by the time limits.  Darryl Fitzgerald and Pat Bird were the next best with 5 wins and 1 loss (although only +17 shots - sorry guys).  Amanda Berg, Kelly McKerihen, Lisa McKerihen & Laura Seed all had solid 4-2 records.

Canada started out on fire on day #1 with 10 wins, 4 losse and 2 ties.  Day #2 and the last of the pairs & triples saw the Canucks go 6-2 (for a running total of 16-6-2.  Then lunch happened.  IN the afternoon, when everyone switched to singles and fours, Canada managed only 1 win out of 8 matches.  The bleeding was stopped somewhat in the morning of Day #3 with 3 wins and a tie out of the 8 matches.  In the final round Canada stormed back with 7 wins out of 8 to secure six of the trophies.

2012 NAC - Victoria B.C. (Juan de Fuca) Sept 19-22

Canada repeated as sweep champions; taking all 7 trophies and with an overall win/loss record that bettered the team's 2010 performance.  You can check out the game by game results and the official master sheets right here.  The short version is as follows:

 Trophy Canada U.S.
 Women's Jarvis 14 pts (+20) 12 pts (-31)
 Men's Jarvis 15 pts (+25) 11 pts (-28)
 Women's Folkins 18 pts (+72) 4 pts (-61)
 Men's Folkins 16 pts (+35) 6 pts (-32)
 Overall Jarvis 29 pts (+45) 23 pts (-59)
 Overall Folkins 34 pts (+107) 10 pts (-93)
 OVERALL 63 pts (+152) 33 pts (-152)

 

 

 

The Top Canadian was Kelly McKerihen who won all 6 games.  Sister Lisa, Laura Seed and Mary Ann Beath enjoyed 5-1 records.  On the men's side, Pat Bird, Darryl Fitzgerald and Greg Wilson all went 4-1-1.  Not a single Canadian out of 20 had a losing record.

 

The Canadian Men's Team is:

Team Folkins

 

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Prov)

POSITIONS 

 Michel LarueSaint-Lambert, Longueuil (Quebec)pairs skip, fours vice
 Cary MannsNorth Vancouver (BC)triples vice, fours second
 Steve SantanaVancouver South (BC)singles, triples lead
 Alex ScottRegina  (Sask)pairs lead, fours lead
 George Whitelawtriples skip, fours skip

 

Team Jarvis

 

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Pat BirdRotary Park, Calgary (Alta) triples lead; fours lead
 Darryl FitzgeraldBurlington (Ont) triples vice, fours second
 Tim MasonWest Vancouver (BC) skip, pairs lead
 Chris StadnykNiagara Falls (Ont) pairs skip, fours skip
 Greg Wilson

Burlington (Ont)

 triples skip, fours vice

 

 

The Canadian Women's Team is: 

Team Folkins

 

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Prov)

POSITIONS 

 Jackie FosterDartmouth (NS)pairs lead, fours vice
 Marg LepereNiagara Falls (Ont)pairs skip, fours skip
 Kelly McKerihenAgincourt (Ont)singles, triples skip
 Lisa McKerihenAgincourt (Ont)triples lead, fours lead
 Laura SeedAgincourt (Ont)triples vice, fours second

 

 Team Jarvis

 

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Heather Battles

Roselawn, Hamilton (Ont)

 triples lead, fours lead
 Shannon BattlesVancouver South (BC) triples vice, fours second
 Mary Ann Beath pairs skip, fours skip
 Amanda BergCommonwealth, Edmonton (Alta) singles, pairs lead
 Kylah Dittmar

Pointe-Claire, Point-Claire (Que)

 triples skip, fours vice

 

Round by round results from the 2012 NAC

Here is a convenient score-card for the 2012 North American Challenge.  All the results are given from the Canadian perspective: 

 

Round #1

 Team

 W/L/T

 For

 Against

Pts/Shots 

 Folkins Women's Pairs L 11 20 0/-9
 Folkins Women's Triples W 26 12 2/+14
 Folkins Men's Pairs W 21 16 2/+5
 Folkins Men's Triples W 24 11 2/+13
 Jarvis Women's Pairs L 10 18 0/-8
 Jarvis Women's Triples W 14 12 2/+2
 Jarvis Men's Pairs W 18 16 2/+2
 Jarvis Men's Triples L 12 14 0/-2

Round #2

 Team

 W/L/T

 For

 Against

 Pts/Shots

 Folkins Women's Pairs L 9 23 0/-14
 Folkins Women's Triples W 22 8 2/+14
 Folkins Men's Pairs W 20 7 2/+13
 Folkins Women's Triples W 22 15 2/+7
 Jarvis Women's Pairs W 26 16 2/+10
 Jarvis Women's Triples W 19 13 2/+6
 Jarvis Men's Pairs L 13 21 0/-8
 Jarvis Men's Triples L 2 27 0/-25

 Round #3

 

 

 Team

 W/L/T

 For

 Against

 Pts/Shots

 Folkins Women's Pairs

 W

 23 14 2/+9
 Folkins Women's Triples W 24 10 2/+14
 Folkins Men's Pairs T 17 17 1/+0
 Folkins Men's Triples W 27 5 2/+22
 Jarvis Women's Pairs L 12 16 0/-4
 Jarvis Women's Triples L 13 18 0/-5
 Jarvis Men's Pairs L 16 17 0/-1
 Jarvis Men's Triples L 11 20 0/-9

 Round #4

 Team

 W/L/T

 For

 Against

 Pts/Shots

 Folkins Women's Singles L 17 21 0/-4
 Folkins Women's Fours L 14 17 0/-3
 Folkins Men's Singles W 21 14 0/-7
 Folkins Men's Four W 23 14 2/+9
 Jarvis Women's Singles W 21 15 2/+6
 Jarvis Women's Fours W 16 14 2/+2
 Jarvis Men's Singles L 12 21 0/-9
 Jarvis Men's Fours W 13 12 2/+1

 Round #5

 Team

W/L/T

For

 Against

 Pts/Shots

 Folkins Women's Singles W 21 16 2/+5
 Folkins Women's Fours L 13 19 0/-6
 Folkins Men's Singles L 9 21 0/-12
 Folkins Men's Fours L 9 15 0/-6
 Jarvis Women's Singles W 21 7 2/+14
 Jarvis Women's Fours L 12 15 0/-3
 Jarvis Men's Singles W 21 15 2/+
 Jarvis Men's Fours L 9 15 0/-6

 Round #6

 Team

 W/L/T

 For

 Against

 Pts/Shots

 Folkins Women's Singles W 21 10 2/+11
 Folkins Women's Fours W 14 11 2/+3
 Folkins Men's Singles W 21 5 2/+16
 Folkins Men's Fours W 23 12 2/+10
 Jarvis Women's Singles L 19 21 0/-2
 Jarvis Women's Fours T 18 18 1/+0
 Jarvis Men's Singles W 21 14 2/+7
 Jarvis Men's Fours W 28 9 2/+19

 

 

 

Team Folkins

 Team

 W

 L

 T

 Pts

 Women 7 5 0 14
 Men 10 1 1 21
 Total 17 6 1 35

 

Team Jarvis

 Team

 W

 L

 T

 Pts

 Women 6 5 1 13
 Men 5 7 0 10
 Total 11 12 1 23

 

OVERALL

 Team

 W

 L

 T

 Pts

 Women 13 10 1 27
 Men 15 8 1 31
 Overall 28 18 2 58

 

The NAC - 2010 (Milwaukee, WI)

For the second time in NAC the event returned to a previous host venue, this time Milwaukee, Wisconsin.  This time around proved to be a sweep for the Canadian team, who took all 7 trophies for second time in event history and the first time as the away team.

Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

Steve Bezanson

Michel Larue

Steve McKerihen

Keith Roney

Fred Wallbank

Amanda Berg

Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong

Rachel Larson

Josephine Lee

Harriette Pituley

Bill Brault

Dan Christensen

Charlie Herbert

Joe Regan

MIchael Siddall

Manager: Phil Luth

Kathy Alton

Jan Hargreaves

Dee McSparran

Jackie Tucker

Anna Witt

Manager: Dana Lum

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

John Aveline

Mike Bester

Pat Bird

Jurgen Fessler

Cary Manns

Heather Battles

Mary Ann Beath

Claire Day

Kylah Dittmar

Jackie Foster

Richard Broad

Steve Nelson

Jim Olson

Bob Schneider (Cap)

Joe Zinna

Michelle Arculli

Rosa Gandara-Baer

Carrie Fossati

Bobbi Elwell

Anne Nunes

Manager: Annette Schans

 

 

Most of the results as well as some observations appear elsewhere on this website (i.e., the blog), so as well as noting the trophy winners for the year, let's look at the individual records.  Of course the event was a team event and no one (that I heard) ever made mention of how they were doing personally as opposed to how the team was doing.  Having said that, some people had a brilliant tournament and should be ackowledged.  But first, a little chart which shows how the Canadians did by discipline:

 Event

 Men

 Women

 Total

 Singles

 4-2-0

4-2-0

 8-4-0

 Pairs

 3-2-1

2-4-0

 5-6-1

 Triples

 3-3-0

5-1-0

 8-4-0

 Fours

 5-1-0

2-3-1

 7-4-1

 Total

 15-8-1

13-10-1

28-18-1

 

Now here's how each player did (if there are any errors, I apologize).

 PLAYER

 W-L-T

 FOR-AGAINST

 Steve McKerihen, Steve Bezanson, Fred Wallbank 6-0-0 140-69
 Keith Roney 5-0-1 125-78
 Josephine Lee 5-1-0 131-77
 Michel Larue 4-1-1 109-80
 Harriette Pituley, Rachel Larson 4-2-0 113-77
 Mary Ann Beath (top Jarvis) 4-2-0 107-86
 Heather Battles, Kylah Dittmar 3-2-1 92-90
 Cary Manns, Pat Bird 3-3-0 97-90
 Claire Day, Jackie Foster 2-3-1 94-99
 Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong, Amanda Berg 2-4-0 84-104
 Mike Bester, John Aveline 2-4-0 75-97
 Jurgen Fessler 2-4-0 79-111

 

There's a saying that there are lies, damn lies and statistics and there's a good chunk of truth to that old adage (which is tough for me to say - I love stats, but then you've probably figured that out already).  For instance, Jurgen finishes lower because he played singles, won 2 of 3 games, but wasn't in on the 28-9 killing we had in the fours. When you play singles your ability to pile up a big score is limited to 21 (and that requires a shut-out!), but in the other disciplines, the sky's the limit.

It should also be noted that this year the Canadian team was divided into an A team and a B team.  Team Folkins was made up of players who were also selected to go to the Commonwealth a month later.  Team Jarvis, on the other, was a more developmental group, selected from the B line-up of Team Canada as well as bowlers who had performed well at the open training camp held earlier in the year in Sun City (of the 10 Jarvis players, I believe only 2; Kylah and Mike, had ever bowled for Canada in the past).  Whatever the methodology, the result was a very good one for Canada given the sweep of all awards.

Lookinh above, the sharp-eyed reader will notice that those of us within losing records are the last Canadians to have that dubious distinction up to 2014.  Having said that, Shirley Fitz entered this event with a Comonwealth Games silver in her trophy case.  Also, Jackie, Amanda and i ahppened to add Asia Pacific bronze to our resumes.  Just saying . . . 

Men's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Women's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Men's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Women's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall Folkins Winner:  Canada

Overall Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall:  Canada

The 2010 NAC: Pix etc.

It was a great event. The people, for and against, were super. And we brought home all the hard-ware.

Here is the Men's Jarvis team with their hard-earned trophy.

Reading left to right: Cary Manns, John Aveline, Jurgen Fessler, Mike Bester, Pat Bird

And here is a pic of the entire Jarvis team (men & women):

Cary, Pat, Mike, John, Jurgen, Kylah Dittmar, Claire Day, Jackie Foster, Heather Battles, Mary Ann Beath

Last, but definitely not least the full Folkins team:

Josephine Lee, Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong, Michel Larue, Steve McKerihen, Harriette Pituley, Fred Wallbank, Amanda Berg, Steve Bezanson, Keith Roney, Rachel Larson

 

The 2010 NAC: schedule & players

In 2010 the North American Challenge will be contested in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.  The playing schedule for the event is as follows (all times are Central Daylight Savings):

Thursday, September 9

9:00 am:  Round 1: Pairs and Triples (Folkins vs Folkins & Jarvis vs Jarvis)

1:30 pm: Round 2: Pairs and Triples (Folkins vs Jarvis & Jarvis vs Folkins)

Friday, September 10

9:00 am: Round 3: Pairs and Triples (US1 vs Can1 & US2 vs Can2)

1:30 pm: Round 4: Singles and Fours (Folkins vs Folkins & Jarvis vs Jarvis)

Saturday, September 11

9:00 am: Round 5: Singles and Fours (Folkins vs Jarvis & Jarvis vs Folkins)

1:30 pm Round 6: Singles and Fours (US1 va Can1 & US2 vs Can2)

Both Canada and the US will field a team of 10 men and 10 women.  Click on the player's name (if highlighted) to see a profile.

The Canadian Men's Team is:

Team Folkins

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Prov)

POSITIONS 

 Steve BezansonWanderers, Halifax (NS)triples vice, fours vice
 Michel LarueSaint-Lambert, Longueuil (Quebec)singles, pairs skip
 Steve McKerihenJames Gardens, Toronto (Ont)triples skip, fours skip
 Keith RoneyRegina, Regina (Sask)pairs lead, fours second
 Fred WallbankJames Gardens, Weston (Ont)triples lead, fours lead

Team Jarvis

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 John AvelineKerrisdale, Vancouver (BC) triples vice; fours second
 Mike BesterHanover, Milton (Ont) triples skip, fours vice
 Pat BirdRotary Park, Calgary (Alta) pairs lead, fours lead
 Jurgen FesslerSt Mary's, London (Ont) singles, triples lead
 Cary Manns

North Vancouver, North Van (BC)

 pairs lead; fours skip

 

The Canadian Women's Team is: 

Team Folkins

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Prov)

POSITIONS 

 Amanda BergCommonwealth, Edmonton (Alta)pairs lead, fours lead
 Shirley Fitzpatrick WongSargent Park, Winnipeg (Man)pairs skip, fours skip
 Rachel LarsonNutana, Saskatoon (Sask)triples vice, fours second
 Josephine LeeNew Westminster, New West (BC)singles, triples lead
 Harriette PituleyRegina, Regina (Sask)triples skip, fours vice

 Team Jarvis

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Heather Battles

Burnside, Victoria (BC)

Roselawn, Hamilton (Ont)

 triples lead, fours lead
 Mary Ann BeathGalletta, Buckeye (AZ) singles, triples skip
 Claire DayCommonwealth, Edmonton (Alta) pairs skip, fours skip
 Kylah DittmarPointe-Claire, Point-Claire (Que) triples vice, fours vice
 Jackie Foster

Dartmouth, Lower Sackville (NS)

 pairs lead, fours second

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________

The US Men's Team is:

Team Folkins

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Bill Brault San Diego, CA  (SW) triples vice; fours vice
 Dan ChristensenLong Beach, CA  (SW) triples lead; fours second
 Charlie Herbert Rancho Santa Margarita, CA  (SW) triples skip; fours skip
 Joe Regan Newport Beach, CA  (SW) pairs lead; fours lead
 Michael Siddall  Oceanside, CA (SW) single; pairs skip

 Team Jarvis

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Richard BroadSeattle, WA  (SW) triples vice; fours second
 Steve NelsonPark Ridge, IL  (NE) singles; triples lead
 Jim OlsonSan Diego, CA  (SW) triples skip; fours lead
 Bob SchneiderRiver Hills WI  (SW) pairs skip; fours skip
 Joe ZinnaRockton, IL  (SW) pairs lead; fours vice

 

___________________________________________________________________

The US Women's Team is:

Team Folkins

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Jan Hargraves Newport Beach, CA  (SW) pairs skip; fours skip
 Dee McSparran Dana Point, CA  (NW) singles; pairs lead
 Jackie Tucker Pinehurst, NC  (SE) fours second; triples vice
 Anna Witt Milwaukee, WI  (CEN) triples lead; fours lead
 Kathy AltonSun City, AZ  (SC) triples skip; fours vice

 Team Jarvis

 PLAYER

 HOME CLUB (Div)

POSITIONS 

 Michele Arculli Basking Ridge, NJ  (NE) singles; triples vice
 Carrie Fossati Irvine, CA  (SW) pairs lead; second fours
 Rosa Gandara-BaerLong Beach, CA  (SW) triples skip; fours skip
 Bobbi ElwellMount Dora, FL  (SE) triples lead; fours lead
 Anne Nunes Placentia, CA  (SW) pairs skip; fours vice

 

The NAC - 2008 (Burlington, ON)

Burlington, near my old stomping grounds of Churchill Fields LBC, was the host in 2008.

Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

Mark Sanford

Malcolm Whyte

Greg Wilson

David Robinson

Jamie McGowan

Shirley Ko

Laura Seed

Lena Cameron

Valerie Bechard

Erin Roth

  

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

 

George Tucker

Jim Olson

Richard Broad

Bob Schneider

Joe Zinna

Jackie Tucker

Linda McDougall

Brenda Wright

Myra Wood

Marita Nierth

 

Men's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Women's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Men's Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Women's Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Overall Folkins Winner:  Canada

Overall Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Overall:  Canada

The NAC - 2007 (Sun City, AZ)

For the first time in the event's history, the NAC returned to a previous venue and was played in Sun City Arizona.

Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

Don Caswell

Fred Fong

Roger Smith

Chris Stadnyk

Greg Wilson

Joanne Bugler

Carol Carter

Lynn McElroy

Elaine Stevenson

Martha Welsh

  

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

 

Merle Ackerman

Pauline Hill

Bev Johnson

Josephine Lee

Jean Roney

Jim Copeland

Liam Courtney

Bob Schneider

George Tucker

Joe Zinna

 

 

 

 

Men's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Women's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Men's Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Women's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall Folkins Winner:  Canada

Overall Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall:  Canada

The NAC - 2006 (Regina, SK)

The NAC took a year off and returned in 2006 in Regina.  Canada was fairly dominant and won all but the Men's Folkins trophy.

 

Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

Fred Fong

Dave Houtby

Steve McKerihen

Roger Smith

Ryan Smith

Shirley Ko

Lynn McElroy

Debbie Foster

Clarice Fitzpatrick

Kelly McKerihen

Leif Andersen

Richard Broad

Ken Degenhardt

Patrick Duffy

Bob Schneider

 

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

Dave Anderson

Mike Bester

Tim Mason

Jonathon Pituley

Malcolm Whyte

Shirley Choy

Laila Hassan

Cecilia Gillespie

Harriette Pituley

Laura Hawryszko

  

Men's Folkins Winner:  U.S.A.

Women's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Men's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Women's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall Folkins Winner:  Canada

Overall Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall:  Canada

The NAC - 2004 (Milwaukee, WI)

The NAC went back south of the border to shores of Lake Michigan and the Milwaukee Bowls Club.  The event divided along gender lines as the Canadian men and US women were quite successful.  The Canadian Jarvis men pulled their side through while the U.S. Folkins women did the same for the states.  For some reason, it seems that the engraver got carried away and inscribed the entire 20 player rosters on each trophy rather than just the winning halves.  The good news is that all of the participants have been recorded.

 

Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

David Calam

John Devlin

Michel Larue

Steve McKerihen

Mark Sanford

Marilyn Baron

Lynn McElroy

Harriette Pituley

Jean Roney

Betty Walker

  

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

Steve Bezanson

Robb Krepps

Chris Stadnyk

Ryan Stadnyk

Fred Wallbank

Leanne Chinery

Sheridan Elston

Bev Johnson

Rachel Larson

Kerry O'Reilly

  

Men's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Women's Folkins Winner:  U.S.A.

Men's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Women's Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Overall Folkins Winner: 

Overall Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall:  Canada

The NAC - 2003 (Vancouver, BC)

The 2003 edition of the NAC was held at the Granville Park Bowls Club Sept 3-6.  As the event was being held at my home club and I was a member of the organizing committee, I happen to have the full rosters at my disposal:

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

Michel Larue

David Calam

Hugh Branston

Robb Krepps

Terry O'Neil

Lynn McElroy

Mary Wright

Harriette Pituley

Bev Johnson

Deborah Foster

  

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

Dave Anderson

Steve Bezanson

Dave Houtby

Ian Jones

Chris Stadyk

Manager: Dave Brown

Leanne Chinery

Rachel Larson

Anita Nivala

Jean Roney

Andrea Weigand

Manager: Noreen Welsh

  

 

 

U.S.A.

 WOMEN

 MEN

 Pat Cronshaw Jack Behling
 Mary DeLisle Jim Copeland
 Pam Gonzales Patrick Duffy
 Lorraine Hitchcock Neil Furman
 Maryna Hyland Mert Hill
 Anne Nunes Ivan Hyland
 Barbara Roller Merton Isaacman
 Dora Stewart Jack Lucey
 Kathy Vea Doug McArthur
 Irene Webster Tom Stirrat
 Alternate(s): Carrie Fossatti, Robin Olson Alternates: TBA
 Manager: Shirley Cam Joe Siegman

 

As I recall the greens were running really well for the event.  That year I wasn't playing much, but every time I happened to get to throw some bowls at Granville, I was amazed at how well the greens played and, as a result, how easy and effortless it all seemed to be.  Canada returned to it dominant form and for the fifth time in NAC history, but for the first since the event had expanded to seven trophies Canada recorded a clean sweep of all the events.

Men's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Women's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Men's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Women's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall Folkins Winner:  Canada

Overall Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall:  Canada

The NAC - 2002 (Pinehurst, NC)

There was another change to the NAC this year.  The 20 player teams were further subdivided into 4 squads of 5: Men's Folkins, Women's Folkins, Men's Jarvis & Women's Jarvis.  The format also became crystallized (although some might the crystal rather opaque).

In round one each 5 player squad divides into a pairs and a triples team which plays against its counterpart from the other nation (so the Canadian Men's Folkins pairs team plays against the US Men's Folkins pairs team).  In the second round, the teams stay the same, but they cross over so that Folkins plays Jarvis.  Thus endeth the first day.  In round 3, the better Canadian team plays the better US team (e.g., if the Canadian Women's Jarvis triples team wins both games and the Canadian Women's Folkins triples team has a win and a loss, while the US Women's Folkins team has a win and a loss and the US Women's Jarvis team has two losses, then the Canadian Women's Jarvis triples team will play the US Women's Folkins triples team in the third and final round - and if that made sense, please explain it to me).

For rounds 4-6 everything is run the same way, except the squads re-arrange themselves into singles and fours.

Fours new trophies were added to the collection: a Men's and Women's Jarvis and a Men's and Women's Folkins to go along with the overall Jarvis and overall Folkins and the Overall overall.  But even that isn't as simple as that.

The plaques which was originally presented to the entire 5 man and 5 woman teams starting in 1995 (and then presented to the entire 10 man and 10 woman squads starting in 2000) were now presented to the winning Jarvis teams (although for some reason the entire men's team was listed in 2002, despite the fact that there was a Folkins plaque).  That means that the winning Jarvis teams have their names on the oldest 2 trophies up for grabs.  Two new plaques were instituted, named in honour of Dick Folkins, for the winning Men's and Women's Folkins teams.  There were also now two substantial trophies one each of the overall (men's + women's) Folkins and Jarvis teams (although the engraver wasn't always aware of this and sometimes engraved all 20 names for some of the years).  Finally there is the small, elegant plaque which simply has the year and name of the overall winner.

Now I don't want to say it was a case of mass confusion, or that our guys were blown away by the venue - Pinehurst, North Carolina, home of many a PGA U.S. Open, but for only the second time the U.S. won the overall title.  BTW, you'll note that Canada actually won 3 of the four 'individual' sections, but still lost overall.

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

FOLKINS

 Jeff Mulherin

Art Wieliczko

Ernie Meid

Mark Sanford

Bob Bester

Doreen Creaney

Jean Roney

Merle Ackerman

Rachel Larson

Harriette Pituley

  

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

JARVIS

Ivan Johannson

Rob Krepps

Steve Ogden

Ted Waterston

Alan Webster

Betty Walker

Diane Fulton

Lynn McElroy

Cecilia Gillespie

Kate Chinery

  

 

 

U.S. Men's Jarvis team (no, I don't know why there are 10 names, but I'll try to find out)

Jack Behling          Richard Broad          Ron Buck          Jim Copeland          Neil Furman

Ivan Hyland          Mike Maneilly          Doug McArthur     Bob Nunes       Colin Smith

Frank Souza (mgr)

 

Men's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Women's Folkins Winner:  Canada

Men's Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Women's Jarvis Winner:  Canada

Overall Folkins Winner:  Canada

Overall Jarvis Winner:  U.S.A.

Overall:  U.S.A.

The NAC - 2001 (West Pointe, QC)

The NAC ran exactly as it did in Seattle, right down to the Canadians sweeping the event for the third year in a row and fourth time in six NAC's.

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

Steve Bezanson

James Covell

John Devonshire

Christie Grahame

Michel Larue

James McLellan

Keith Roney

Mark Sanford

Chris Stadnyk

Alan Webster

On-Kow Au

Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong

Harriette Pituley

Jean Roney

Andrea Weigand

Alice Duncalf

Elaine Jones

Melissa Ranger

Sherry Sidel

Martha Welsh

 

 

Men's Overall Winner:  Canada

Women's Overall Winner (Founder's Trophy):  Canada

Overall Winner:  Canada

The NAC - 2000 (Seattle, WA)

The following year the NAC made its shortest trip, down the road, to Seattle.  This also marked the first year that the event was expanded to 20 players from each country (10 men and 10 women).  The men and women each played as a group for the purposes of determining the winners and, although the format may have changed, the result didn't as Canada swept for the second straight year and third time overall.

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

Dave Anderson

Steve Bezanson

Christie Grahame

James McLellan

Terry O'Neil

Keith Roney

Mark Sandford

Chris Stadnyk

Alan Webster

Stephen Wood

On-Kow Au

Cecilia Gillespie

Melissa Ranger

Sherry Sidel

Andrea Weigand

Shirley Fitzpatrick-Wong

Anita Nivala

Jean Roney

Maureen Thompson

Martha Welsh

 

Men's Overall Winner:  Canada

Women's Overall Winner (Founder's Trophy):  Canada

Overall Winner:  Canada

The NAC - 1999 (Victoria, BC)

The NAC stayed on the west coast for the fourth NAC in Victoria and it reverted to a yearly timetable (which would last through to 2004).  Canada would reclaim all three titles for the second sweep.

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

David Anderson; pairs & fours

James Covell; singles & triples

Christie Grahame; triples and fours

Mark Sandford; pairs & fours

Nick Watkins; triples & fours

Doreen Creaney; triples & fours

Anita Nivala; triples & fours

Margaret Richards; singles & triples

Jean Roney; pairs & fours

Muareen Thompson; pairs & fours

 

The Canadian men won 10 of their 12 matches, including perfect 3-0 records in the pairs and fours.  The women were almost as impressive, winning 8 of 12, led by Margaret Richards sweep of her three singles games.

 

Men's Winner:  Canada (10-2)

Women's Winner (Founder's Trophy):  Canada (8-4)

Overall Winner:  Canada (18-6)

The NAC - 1998 (Oakmont, CA)

The 1998 NAC was played just outside Santa Rosa in the gated community of Oakmont.  There was a year taken off as it was thought at the time that event would be run every other year (the timetable, every year or every other year has yet to have been definitively decided).

The Canadian National Team was compelled to add an extra member to its usual complement of 10 men and 10 women due to the fact that the Commonwealth Games were being held simultaneously and required 6 men and 6 women.

The event was a very close one for both the men and women on greens which reached speeds of close to 18 seconds.  On the strength of Kottia Spangler's sweep of Maureen Thompson in the singles, the US women defeated in the Canadian women 6-5-1.  The Canadian men defeated the US by the exact same score and so the US were declared the overall winner by shot differential.  This was the first overall title the U.S had won.  The Canada women and the Canada team would have won, if the scoring had been the same as it had been in 1996.  If the singles games had been worth only 1 point, the Canadian women would have won 11 points to 10

The Canadian women, in particular, performed well when you consider that 3 of them (Christine Soukoroff, Sherry Sidel & Cathie Cleveland) were playing in their first international event.  These 3 had also never played at the Major National Championships (although Sherry had played and won three National Junior titles).  BTW, the fifth members of the Canadian squad not yet mentioned was Laura Dewald, whom we lost all too soon a few years ago.

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

Dave Anderson

James Covell

Christie Grahame

Terry O'Neil

Nick Watkins

Cathie Cleveland

Laura Dewald

Sherry Sidel

Christine Soukoroff

Maureen Thompson

Ian Ho

Regina Benares

Ann Cherney

Kottia Spangler

Dora Stewart

Irene Webster

 

Men's Winner:  Canada

Women's Winner (Founder's Trophy):  U.S.A.

Overall Winner:  U.S.A.

The NAC 1996 (Oshawa, ON)

The event was played the very next year, this time Oshawa, since the event was to alternate between Canada and the US.  For the first of several times the Canadians swept the event, winning both the men's and women's halves and so, obviously, the overall event.  In these days, given the smaller size of the teams and the general approach to the national team, Canada tended to send its top, established players.

There were three game played in each discipline.  Two points were awarded for each win except for the singles where only one point was awarded (because there are no ties in singles or because they didn't want to over-emphasize the contribution of a single player?).  The women won 8 of their 12 games, losing out only in the triples.  The men won 9 of 12, sweeping the singles and triples and losing out only in the pairs.

 MEN Singles Pairs Triples Fours Total
 Canada 3 2 6 4 15
 USA 0 4 0 2 6

 

WOMENSinglesPairsTriplesFoursTotal
Canada242614
USA12407
 

The official point count, based on 2 points for win (except singles which only earned the side 1 point), was:

WOMEN:  Canada 14 - USA 7

MEN:  Canada 15 - USA 6

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

Lyall Adams

Jim Aitken

James Covell

Kevin Jones

Steve Wojcik

Alice Duncalf

Anita Nivala

Jean Roney

Maureen Thompson

Noreen Welsh

 Skip Arculli

Michael Ashton-Philips

Patrick Fagan

Douglas McArthur

Michael Siddall

Mary De Lisle

Pattie Grabowski

Nancy Huller-Ober

Irene Webster

Jan Wessel 

Men's Winner:  Canada

Women's Winner (Founder's Trophy):  Canada

Overall Winner:  Canada

The NAC - 1995 (Sun City, AZ)

The inaugural NAC  too place this year and faturd the original format of 10 players from each country, five men and five women playing six rounds.  There were two trophies which were created for this event.  Each was called the Founders Trophy, one for the top women's team and one for the top men's.  In this first year, the US men and Canadian women were the individual winners.  When the men's and women's results were combined, the Canadians were the overall winners. 

 Canadian Men's Team

 Canadian Women's Team

U.S. Men's Team

 U.S. Women's Team

 Alice Duncalf

Sharyl Ann Milligan

Anita Nivala

Jean Roney

Maureen Thompson

 Jack Behling

Kenn Degenhardt

B. Pat Fagan

Doug McArthur

Frank Sousa

Gil Stephan Jr. (Mgr)

 

Men's Winner:  U.S.A.

Women's Winner (Founder's Trophy):  Canada

Overall Winner:  Canada